This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
2019 IARP Annual Conference — Conference Recap and Awards
2019 IARP Annual Conference – Conference Recap

IARP Annual Conference

Thank you for joining us for the 2019 IARP Annual Conference.

October 31-November 2, 2019
Hilton – Portland Downtown
921 SW Sixth Ave
Portland, Oregon

Credits

Continuing education credits have been applied for through the following organizations: ABVE, CCMc, CDMS, CLCP, CRC, CVE-CWA-CCAA, NASW, NBCC, Nursing & OT.

Express Evaluations

Presentation Handouts

View Handouts

2019 Award Ceremony

Tracy Witty

2019 Emerging Professional Award

For the individual professional member who has expanded the role of rehabilitation professional through IARP participation, leadership, volunteering, and/or professional growth, thereby representing and promoting the mission of IARP to a larger audience.

Tracy Witty – In Recognition of Distinguished Service and Commitment to the Rehabilitation Profession




Michael Blankenship

2019 Outstanding Professional Member Award

Volunteerism can occur outside of the umbrella of IARP activities or in IARP sponsored charities (i.e. Kids Chance). For purposes of evaluating candidates, the volunteer activity would predominantly be within IARP or those charities sponsored by IARP or IARP recognized chapters.

Michael Blankenship – In Recognition of Distinguished Service and Commitment to the Rehabilitation Profession




Michelle Aliff

2019 Outstanding Leadership Award

For the individual professional member who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in the service of IARP, either at the section level, international level, or within a particular chapter. He or she is committed to the rehabilitation profession and has made significant and notable contributions both to the organization and profession throughout his/her career.

Michelle Aliff – In Recognition of Distinguished Service and Commitment to the Rehabilitation Profession



Jon Christenson

2019 Outstanding Chapter Award

For the chapter that devotes countless volunteer hours and creative energy in order to proved outstanding work as they educate their members and promote the profession.

Jon Christenson - Chair



Selection Criteria:

  • Leadership Activity and Organization Involvement
  • Learning and Career Development
  • Membership Growth and Retention
  • Integration of the next generation
  • Chapter Board or Chapter Activities align with the Strategic Plan
  • Advancement of IARP as a key stakeholder on legislative, regulatory and policy issues
  • Creative and innovative activities
Washington Chapter Award Recipients

Pictured left to right back row: Angela Westling (President), Laurel Burditt-Creek (Member at Large); Bradley Ehrlich (2018-19 Member at Large);Leigh Haley (Member at Large);Jennifer Bowes (2018-19 Member at Large);Leslie Weaver (Member at Large); Sandra Holman (Past President); Michelle Jensen (Member at Large) Front Row left to right: Katrina Marquardt (President Elect); Irina Razvina (Member at Large) Not pictured: Matt Nystul (Treasurer)

2019 Outstanding Chapter Award Goes To The Washington Chapter

IARP WA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Angela Westling, President
Katrina Marquardt, President Elect
Sandra Holman, Past President
Matt Nystul, Secretary-Treasurer

Members at Large
Laurel Burditt-Creek
Bradley K. Ehrlich
Leigh Haley
Leslie Weaver
Michelle Jenson
Irina Razvina


Amy Vercillo

2019 Lifetime Achievement Award

For the individual professional member who has demonstrated a history of distinguished service or life-long commitment to the rehabilitation profession and has made significant and notable contributions both to the organization and profession throughout his/her career.

Amy Vercillo - In Recognition of Distinguished Service and Commitment to the Rehabilitation Profession

President's Commendations

  • Katherine Dunlap: For your leadership and contributions on the VRCC around forging relationships and seeking opportunities for discussion with partners across the field of Rehabilitation.
  • Tim Fields: For your contributions to IARP and the publications
  • Tanya Owens: For your contributions to the publications and the conference programming.
  • Carolina V. Salazar: For your leadership of the IARP Young Professionals Committee
  • Jacqueline V. Mendez: For your leadership of the IARP Young Professionals Committee
  • Mitchell Schmidt: For your leadership of the IARP Awards Committee
  • Amy Vercillo: For your leadership of the IARP Legislative/Government Affairs Committee
  • Burt Ashman: For your leadership of the SCRB Board
  • Matthew Sprong: For your contributions to the publications
  • Dana Penilton: For your leadership of Symposium and Conference planning.
  • Jody Masterson: For your innovation around education development.
  • Jon Christensen: For your leadership in planning the 2019 IARP Leadership Conference

The Fellow Program

The Fellow Program recognizes expertise, experience and contribution to the field of life care planning by acknowledging those life care planners who have achieved a high level of skill and who use their skills and knowledge to promote the advancement of life care planning.

The 2019 Fellow Program Awardees
  • Tanya Rutherford Owen 2019-2024
  • Heidi L. Fawber, M.Ed. 2019-2024
  • Sherry A. Latham BSN RN 2019-2024
  • Foundation for Life Care Planning Research (FLCPR) Awards

    The IALCP Lifetime Achievement Award was awarded to Dan Bagwell.

    The IALCP Sheri Jasper Award was awarded to Dana Penilton.

    THANK YOU
    TO ALL OUR AWARD WINNERS AND NOMINEES-
    YOUR WORK WITH IARP MAKES A DIFFERENCE
    AND IS SINCERELY APPRECIATED
    Enjoy the rest of the conference!

    Thank You, Sponsors & Exhibitors

    Saturday Break Sponsor
    AAACEUs

    Schedule At-A-Glance Sponsor
    Duane M. Bryant, M.D.

    Evening Reception Sponsor
    Vocational Case Management

    Lanyard Sponsor
    Institute of Rehabilitation Education and Training

    Bag Sponsor
    Genex Services, LLC

    Gold Chapter Sponsor
    IARP Carolinas Chapter
    IARP Washington Chapter

    Silver Chapter Sponsor
    IARP New England Chapter
    IARP New York Chapter

    Exhibitors

    Allez
    American Association of Nurse Life Care Planners
    American Board of Vocational Experts
    American Rehabilitation Economics Association

    EdiTs
    FAIR Health
    FIG Education
    Freeborn Wellness
    Global Connections to Employment
    Latitude
    My Junna
    Myomo, Inc.
    Naked Prosthetics

    Peoples Injury Network Northwest
    PR Mednet
    Prosthetic Xpert Consultation
    RED Medical Legal
    SkillTRAN LLC
    Vocational Economics, Inc.
    WEDL PLacement Services